TASA Officers History

TASA Presidents

1968-1970                Dr. Peter W Guenther, University of Houston
1970-1972                Mr. Denny Fraze, Amarillo College
1972-1974                Dr. Clarence Kincaid, Texas Tech University
1974-1976                Mr. Barry Phillips, Odessa College
1976-1978                Dr. Charles McGough, East Texas State University
1978-1980               Mrs. Dana Smith, El Centro College
1980-1982               Mrs. Jean Laman, Southwest Texas State University
1982-1984               Dr. Bruce Turner, Wharton Junior College
1984-1986               Mr. Paul Hanna, Texas Tech University
1986-1988               Mr. Denny Fraze, Amarillo College
1988-1990               Dr. William McCarter, North Texas State University
1990-1992               Mrs. Cathie Tyler, Paris Junior College
1992-1994               Mr. Terry Morrow, Texas Tech University
1994-1996               Mr. Frank Herbert, Kilgore College
1996-1998               Ms. Linda Fawcett, Hardin-Simmons University
1998-2000              Mr. Mark Anderson, Texas A&M UniversitY-Corpus Christi
2000-2002             Mr. William Burrell, Amarillo College
2002-2004             Ms. Sharon Seelig, Tarleton State University
2004-2006             Mr. Eduardo Aguilar, Tarrant County College - Northwest
2006-2008             Ms. Linda Fawcett, Hardin-Simmons University
2008-2010              Ms. Cathie Tyler, Paris Junior College
2010-2012               Mr. Greg Reuter, Texas A&M University – Corpus Christi
2012-2014               Mr. Omar Hernandez – El Centro College
2014-2016               Mrs. Carol Fairlie – Sul Ross State University
2017-2019               Mr. Mark Greenwalt - College of the Mainland

TASA Vice-Presidents:

1968-1970                 Dr. James Miles, Tarrant County Junior College
1970-1972                 Dr. Clarence Kincaid, Texas Tech University
1972-1974                 Mr. Arnold Leondar, Tarrant County Junior College
1974-1976                 Dr. William McCarter, North Texas State University
1976-1978                 Mr. Francis Witherspoon, Kilgore College
1978-1980                 Mrs. Jean Laman, Southwest Texas State University
1980-1982                 Dr. Bruce Turner, Wharton Junior College

TASA Presidents-Elect/Past-Presidents:

1982-84, 1986-88     Mr. Paul Hanna, Texas Tech University
1984-85                 Mr. Ronald Sullivan, Del Mar College
1985-86, 1988-90     Mr. Denny Fraze, Amarillo College
1986-88, 1990-92     Dr. William McCarter, North Texas State University
1988-90, 1992-94     Ms. Cathie Tyler, Paris Junior College
1990-92, 1994-96     Mr. Terry Morrow, Texas Tech University
1992-94, 1996-98     Mr. Frank Herbert, Kilgore College
1994-96, 1998-00     Ms. Linda Fawcett, Hardin-Simmons University
1997-98, 2000-01     Mr. Mark Anderson, Texas A&M University-Corpus Christi
1999-00, 2002-03     Mr. William Burrell, Amarillo College
2001-02, 2004-05     Ms. Sharon Seelig, Tarleton State University
2003-04, 2006-07     Mr. Eduardo Aguilar, Tarrant County College
2005-06, 2008-09     Ms. Linda Fawcett, Hardin Simmons University
2007-08, 2010-11     Ms. Cathie Tyler, Paris Junior College
2009-10, 2012-13     Mr. Greg Reuter, Texas A&M University – Corpus Christi
2011-12, 2014-15     Mr. Omar Hernandez, El Centro College
2013-14, 2016-17     Mrs. Carol Fairlie, Sul Ross State University

TASA Secretary/Treasurers:

1968-1971               Mrs. Francis Law, Weatherford College
1971-1974               Mr. James Wogstad, San Antonio College
1974-1976               Mrs. Jean Turner, Texas Woman's College

Secretaries:

1976-1978               Dr. James J Johnson Jr., North Texas State University
1978-1981               Mr. Don Wink, Stephen F Austin State University

TASA Recorders:

1981-1987               Mr. Robert O'Neill, Lamar University
1987-1990               Mrs. Mary Apple, Texas Wesleyan College
1990-1993               Dr. Ollie Jensen-Theisen, Northeast Texas Community College
1993-1997               Mr. Darold Smith, West Texas A&M University
1997-2000               Ms. Sandra Dowd, Navarro College
2000-2004             Ms. Rebecca Riley, Kingwood College
2004–2005               Ms. Kay Byfield, Northeast Texas Community College
2005–2010               Ms. Susan Witta-Kemph, San Antonio College, Alamo CCD
2010-2013               Mrs. Carol Flueckiger, Texas Tech University
2013-2014               Mrs. Hollis Hammond, St. Edward’s University
2014-2017               Ms. Rebecca Dietz, San Antonio College, Alamo CCD

TASA Treasurers:

1976-1978                  Dana Smith, El Centro College
1978-1981                  Mrs. Margaret Peavy, San Antonio College
1981-1986                  Dr. Mary Alice Brumbach, Brookhaven College
1986-1991                  Ms. Lisa Ehrich, Brookhaven College
1991-1994                  Mr. Brian Row, Southwest Texas State University
1994-1997                  Mrs. Sandra Baker, Brazosport College
1997-2000                  Dr. Elizabeth Jones, University of Texas El Paso
2000-2008                Mrs. Karmien Bowman, Tarrant County College
2008-2011                  Mrs. Liz Yarosz-Ash, Midwestern State University
2011-2014                  Mrs. Carol Fairlie, Sul Ross State University
2014-2016                  Mrs. Hollis Hammonds, St. Edward’s University

TASA Parliamentarians:

1968-1970                   Ms. Jean Tilotson
1970-1971                   Mr. James Wogstad, San Antonio College
1971-1973                   Mrs. Mimi Stewart, Galveston College
1973-1974                   Dr. William McCarter, North Texas State University
1974-1975                   Mrs. Dana Smith, El Centro College
1976-1978                   Dr. Charles Stewart, Howard Payne University
1978-1979                   Mrs. Margaret Peavy, San Antonio College
1979-1981                   Dr. Mary Alice Brumbach, Brookhaven College

TASA Newsletter Editor:

1992-1994                   Mr. Frank Herbert, Kilgore College
1994-1996                   Ms. Linda Fawcett, Hardin-Simmons University
1996-1998                   Mr. William Burrell, Amarillo College
1999-2002                   Mr. Steve Kramer, Austin Community College
2000-2004                   Ms. Kay Byfield, Northeast Texas Community College
2004-2005                   Ms. Victoria Taylor-Gore – Amarillo College
2006-2010                   Mr. Kurt Dyrhaug, Lamar University
2010-2011                   Ms. Steffani Frideres, Lone Star College – Tomball
2011-2014                   Mr. Richard Lubben, South Texas College
2014-2017                   Mr. Joe Pena, Texas A&M University – Corpus Christi

TASA Webmaster (Board Member):

2002–2005                 Ms Nancy Wood, SAC-Alamo CCD, San Antonio, TX
2005–2009                 Ms. Victoria Taylor-Gore, Amarillo College

TASA Webmaster (Staff Member):

2009-2015                   Ms. Victoria Taylor-Gore, Amarillo College
2016-                            Ms. Rene' West, Amarillo College

TASA Historian (Staff Member):

2010-                      Brian Row, Texas State University

TASA Executive Assistant / Treasurer
(Staff Member):

2009-                      Linda Fawcett, Hardin-Simmons University

TASA Administrative Directors:

1984-1985                   Mrs. Judi Kaufman, Brookhaven College
1985-1987                   Don Dillon, Don Dillon Associates
1987-1988                   Becky Tomlinson, Don Dillon Associates
1988-1990                  Christopher Boyd, Don Dillon Associates
1990                           Joe Reynolds, Don Dillon Associates
1991                            Jody Henry, Don Dillon Associates
1991-1992                   Carl Hamm, Dallas, Texas
1992                           Duties Assigned to TASA President

TASA At-Large Board of Directors:

1968                             Mrs. Margaret Peavy, San Antonio College
1968                             Mr. Arlin Peltier, El Centro College
1968-1971                     Dr. Ralph White, University of Texas-Austin
1968                             Dr. Clarence Kincaid, Texas Tech University
1969                             Ms. Morna Nation, Wharton Junior College
1970-1972                    Dr. Peter Guenther, University of Houston
1971-1974                     Dr. Clark Garnsey, The University of Texas-El Paso
1971                              Mrs. Margaret Peavy, San Antonio College
1972-1974                    Mr. Denny Fraze, Amarillo College
1973-1976                    Ms. Sharon Griffith, Mountain View College
1973-1976                    Mr. John O'Neil, Rice University
1973-1976                    Mr. Karl Umlauf, East Texas State University
1974-1977                     Mr. Arnold Leondar, Tarrant County Junior College
1974-1976                     Mr. Francis Witherspoon, Kilgore College
1974-1976                     Dr. Clarence Kincaid, Texas Tech University
1976-1978                     Mr. Barry Phillips, Odessa College
1976-1979                     Mr. Paul Hanna, Texas Tech University
1976-1979                     Mr. Arthur Koch, Southern Methodist University
1976-1979                     Dr. Kenneth Prescott, The University of Tx-Austin
1977-1981                      Ms. Mimi Arnold Stewart, Galveston College
1978-1980                     Dr. Charles McGough, East Texas State University
1979-1980                     Dr. Bruce Turner, Wharton Junior College
1979-1981                      Mr. James Broderick, Texas Tech University
1979-1981                      Mr. Anthony Jones, Texas Christian University
1979-1981                      Mrs. Margaret Peavy, San Antonio College
1980-1982                     Mrs. Dana Smith, El Centro College
1980-1983                     Mr. Ron Binks, The University of Texas-San Antonio
1980-1983                     Mr. Edouardo Aguilar, Tarrant County Jr College/NW
1980-1983                     Mr. Ronald Sullivan, Del Mar College
1982-1984                     Dr. Kenneth W Prescott, The University of Tx-Austin
1982-1984                     Mrs. Jean Laman, Southwest Texas State University
1983-1986                     Ms. Anita Rogers, North Harris County College
1983-1985                     Mr. Denny Fraze, Amarillo College
1983-1986                     Mr. Charles Fensch, The University of Tx-El Paso
1984-1986                     Dr. Bruce Turner, Wharton Junior College
1984-1988                     Dr. Jarvis Ulbricht, The University of Tx-Austin
1985-1989                     Ms. Cathie Tyler, Paris Junior College
1985-1986                     Dr. Margaret Lucas, North Texas State University
1986-1989                     Dr. Margaret Hicks, Navarro College
1986-1988                     Mr. Paul Hanna, Texas Tech University
1986-1989                     Mr. Edouardo Aguilar, Tarrant County Jr College/NW
1986-1989                     Ms. Linda Fawcett, Hardin-Simmons University
1988-1991                      Mr. James Broderick, The University of Tx-San Antonio
1989-1992                     Mr. Frank Herbert, Kilgore College
1989-1992                     Mr. Mark Anderson, Corpus Christi State University
1990-1992                     Mr. Brian Row, Southwest Texas State University
1991-1994                      Mr. Barry Phillips III, Odessa College
1991-1994                      Ms. Terry Gay Puckett, St. Philip's College
1991-1994                      Mr. Chuck Fensch, The University of Tx-El Paso
1991-1994                      Mr. Darold Smith, West Texas State University
1992-1995                     Mr. David Conn, Texas Christian University
1992-1995                     Ms. Anita Rogers, North Harris College
1993-1996                     Ms. Karen Roberson, The University of Tx-Tyler
1994-1997                     Mr. James Wogstad, San Antonio College
1994-1997                     Ms. Lisa Ehrich, Brookhaven College
1995-1998                     Ms. Jayne Duryea, Bee County College
1995-2000                   Mr. David Willard, The University of Tx-Austin
1996-1999                    Mr. Richard Hyslin, The University of Tx-Pan American
1997-2000                   Ms. Sandra Baker, Brazosport College
1997-2000                 Mr. James Wogstad, San Antonio College
1998-2001                    Mr. Michael Donahue, Temple College
                                             
1994-2010                    Mr. Brian Row, Texas State University
2000-2003                  Mr. Eduardo Aguilar, Tarrant County College
1998-2004                   Ms. Rebecca Riley, Kingwood College
1998-2002                   Mr. Steve Kramer, Austin Community College
1999-2002                   Ms. Donna Meeks, Lamar University
2000-2005                  Ms. Nancy Wood, San Antonio College
2000-2005                  Mr. Gary Washmon, Texas Woman’s University
2001-2006                   Mr. Bob Hext, Sul Ross University
2002-2005                   Ms. Kay Byfield, Northeast Texas Community College
2002-2005                   Dr. J. Ulbricht, The University of Texas at Austin
2005-2008                   Mr. Fred Spaulding, UT Pan American, Edinburg
2005-2008                   Mrs. Rosemary DesPlas, El Centro College
2006-2009                   Mr. Greg Reuter, Texas A&M, Corpus Christi
2007-2010                     Mr. Gary Frields, Stephen F. Austin State University
2008-2011                      Mr. Bill Simpson, Trinity Valley Community College
2008-2011                      Mr. Omar Hernandez, El Centro College
2009-2012                     Mrs. Sandra Baker, Brazosport
2009-2012                     Mr. Greg Elliott, University of Texas at San Antonio
2010-2014                      Mr. Kurt Dyrhaug, Lamar University
2010-2013                      Mrs. Carol Fairlie, Sul Ross State University
2011-2014                       Mr. Ryder Richards, Richland College
2011-2014                       Mr. Scott Robinson, Tarrant County College – Trinity River
2011-2014                       Mrs. Elizabeth Yarosz-Ash, Midwestern State University
2012-2013                      Mrs. Hollis Hammonds, St. Edward’s University
2012-2015                      Mr. Eddy Rawlinson, El Centro College
2013-2016                      Mr. Chad Farris, University of Texas Pan American
2013-2016                      Mr. Mark Greenwalt, College of the Mainland
2014-2017                      Mr. Jeffe Brewer, Stephen F. Austin State University
2014-2017                      Mr. Richard Lubben, South Texas College
2014-2017                      Mrs. Eva Soliz, Laredo Community College
2016-2019                     Ms. Valerie Powell, Sam Houston State University
2016-2019                     Ms. Elaine Pawlowicz, University of North Texas
2016-2019                     Mrs. Karmien Bowman, Tarrant County College, NE
2016-2019                     Ms. Lisa Ehrich, Brookhaven College

 

TASA Awards History

AWARD RECIPIENTS

TASA Distinguished Service Award:

1984                           Dr. Kenneth Prescott, The Univ. of Tx-Austin
1985                           Dr. Forrest E. Ward, Texas Higher Education
                                        Coordinating Board
1986                           Dr. Clarence Kincaid (posthumous), Texas Tech University
1987                           Dr. Mary Alice Brumbach, Brookhaven College
1988                           Ms. Jean Laman, Southwest Texas State University
1990                           Dr. Peter Guenther, The University of Houston
1991                            Mr. Denny Fraze, Amarillo College
2000                          Mr. Jim Wogstad
2013                           Mrs. Cathie Tyler
2013                           Mr. Brian Row

TASA Artist Award:  (Special award for Practicing Artist):

1986                           Mr. Bill Bagley, Texas Tech University

TASA Artist Award:  (Paul Hanna Lecture Series):

1994               Glen Brown, Texas Tech University, “Post-Modernism & the Persistence of the Sign” and Pat Foutcher, University of North Texas, “A Graphic Approach to Package Design: Teaching the Basics of 3-D Design & Construction”
1995               Tom Sale, Navarro College, “The Monkey, The Snake, Imagination and the Artist. One Artist’s Impressions on Creativity”
1996               Rob Erdle, University of North Texas, “Towards a New Watercolor Landscape, West Meets East, Denton to China”
1997               Mr. Drake Gomez, South Plains College, “Content Across Disciplines: A Collaborative Project for 2-D Design”
1998               Ms. Patricia Taylor, Southwest Texas State University, “Promises & Pitfalls: Multi-Media in the Art History and Humanities Classroom”
1999               Gibbs Milliken, University of Texas, Austin, “New Discoveries in Rock Art in the Venezuelan Amazon”
2000               Ms. Tina Fuentes, Texas Tech University, “El Arte de Tina Fuentes” (documentary video)
2001               Roger Columbik, Southwest Texas State University, ‘Travel in the Balkans and Bosnia and the Compresson of Culture”
2002               MrJoshua Kight, Austin CCD, “Wood and Words”
2003               Haydee Victoria Suescum, San Antonio College, “Salon de Belleza y Estetica Unisex: Vitruvius Woman/ Pantis Vikinis”
2004               Jean Laman, Texas State University
2005               Kurt Dyrhaug, Lamar University, “iron Man” (documentary video)
2006               Elizabeth Yarosz-Ash, Midwestern University, “Celare/Revelare: Ways of Seeing, Large Scale Paintings and other Works by Eiizabeth Yarosz-Ash”
2007               Carol Flueckiger, Texas Tech University, “Chances of Rain, Solitude of Self, and Postcards From the Laundry Room”
2008               Mari Omori, Kingwood College, “Crossing Boundaries”
2009               Barbra Riley & Dr. Pam Brouillard, “Travel and Creativity – The Soul of My Art”
2010               Ken Little, University of Texas at San Antonio, “a multi-faceted career”
2011               Robbie Barber, Baylor University
2012               Claude Van Lingen, Austin Community College
2013               Jerry Smith, Collin College, Spring Creek Campus
2014               Margaret Meehan, Independent Artist
2015               Felice House, Texas A&M University
2016               Tina Fuentes, Texas Tech University, "Transformations Through Art and Science"

TASA Board of Directors Award:

for “110% Contributions to TASA”:

1987               Mary Brumbaugh, Brookhaven College
1988               Jean Laman, Southwest Texas State University
1989               Margaret Peavey, San Antonio College (for past help to TASA in its formative years)
2000               Jim Wogstad, San Antonio College, and Denny Fraze, Amarillo College

TASA Board of Directors Award:

for Distinguished Contribution to the Visual Arts in the State of Texas:

1986               Mr. and Mrs. Dishman, Beaumont
1987               Mr. and Mrs. Raymond D. Nasher, Dallas
1988               Mrs. Helen DeVitt Jones
1988               Mr. and Mrs. John Lott
1989               Mr. James A. Michener, Austin
1991                Mr. Antonio Garcia, Corpus Christi
1992              The Mary Potisham Lard Trust, Fort Worth
1993               Mr. Robert L. B. Tobin, San Antonio
1994               Homer L. and Jane Walles, Beaumont
1995               Mrs. Frances Brown Cowan, Tyler
1996               Herbert Holl and Sara Harvey, Denton Arts Council
1997               Ms. Roberta Crenshaw, Austin
1998               Mr. and Mrs. Michael Ladd, Amarillo
1999               Anne and Sam Davis, El Paso
2000              Ann Moore, McAllen
2001               Marshall and Victoria Lightman, Houston
2002              Hardy and Betty Sanders, Ft. Worth (Coleyville)
2003               Linda Pace, San Antonio
2004               Dr. Robert & Gloria Fergason, Corpus Christi
2005               Richard Robson Brettell,  PhD., Dallas
2006               Martha Richardson Junction, TX
2007               Ellen Nöel, Odessa, TX
2008               Dr. James M. Simmons, Beaumont, TX
                        Sallye Keith, Beaumont, Tx
2009               William (Bill) P. Wright, Abilene, TX
                        David R. Durham, Abilene, TX
2010                Donnie Keen, Austin, TX
2011                 William and Pam Campbell, Fort Worth, TX
2012               Dr. Ricardo Romo, San Antonio, TX
2013               Wade Wilson, Houston, TX
2014               Holly Johnson, Dallas, TX
2015               Linda Cullum, Lubbock, TX
2016               Ellen Meyer, Marfa, TX

TASA Honorary Members:

                        Patsy Nasher
                        Raymond D. Nasher
                        Forrest Ward

TASA Emeritus Members:

                        Dr. Clark Garnsey
                        Dr. Kenneth Prescott
                        Mrs. Margaret Peavy
                        Mr. Paul Hanna
                        Dr. Margaret Hicks
                        Mr. Denny Fraze
                        Mr. Jim Wogstad

TASA ANNUAL CONFERENCE LOCATIONS:

1968 Austin              1st Annual
1969 Houston
1970 Fort Worth
1971 San Antonio
1972 Houston           5th Annual
1973 Dallas
1974 San Antonio
1975 Fort Worth
1976 El Paso
1977 Austin              10th Annual
1978 Galveston
1979 Dallas
1980 Lubbock
1981 San Antonio  
1982 Fort Worth       15th Annual
1983 Amarillo
1984 Austin
1985 El Paso
1986 Beaumont
1987 Dallas               20th Annual
1988 Junction
1989 Austin
1990 Houston
1991 Corpus Christi
1992 Fort Worth       25th Annual
1993 San Antonio
1994 Beaumont
1995 Tyler
1996 Denton            
1997 Austin              30th Annual
1998 Amarillo
1999 El Paso
2000 McAllen
2001 Houston
2002 Ft. Worth         35th Annual
2003 San Antonio
2004 Corpus Christi
2005 Dallas
2006 Junction        
2007 Odessa            40th Annual
2008 Beaumont      
2009 Abilene           
2010 Austin
2011 Fort Worth
2012 San Antonio    45th Annual
2013 Houston
2014 Dallas
2015 Lubbock
2016 Alpine
2017 Fort Worth       50th Annual